Cooperation with the European Union
In July 2014 the Parliament of Georgia ratified The Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member states, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part.
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia successfully continues implementation of the commitments undertaken within the Association Agreement and contributes to advancing Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic integration course and ensures irreversibility of this path.
MoD emphasis is placed on Georgia’s participation in the EU-led missions under the Common Security and Defense Policy (CSDP) which contributes to Georgia’s political association and economic integration process with the EU, and further enhances gaining of experience and interoperability of the Georgian Defence Forces.
Association Agenda between the European Union and Georgia for 2017-2020 came into effect and MOD commitments undertaken within 2017 National Action Plan (based on the Association Agreement and Association Agenda) have been fulfilled successfully. Main emphasis has been placed on the following areas: adoption and implementation of the Strategic Defence Review (SDR), cooperation with the EU within the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) framework, and Georgia’s participation in EU-led crisis management missions/operations, supporting the wounded warriors, gender issues, non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, cyber security and Strategic Communications.
Moreover, as a result of consultations with the EU, EU-GEO Work Plan for 2017-2018 was developed. The Plan determines aspects of bilateral cooperation and implementation directions.
Georgia’s Participation in European Union (EU) Crisis Management Missions and Operations under the framework Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP)
Georgia, as a key ally, participates in EU CSDP crisis management missions and operations based on the Framework Agreement signed with the EU at the Eastern Partnership Vilnius Summit in November 2013 (ratified by the Parliament of Georgia in February 2014). Georgia has been contributing to the EU CSDP missions and operations since June 2014.