Cooperation with other International Organizations
United Nations (UN)
The United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) was established by the UN Security Council Resolution 1401 in March 2002. Georgia has been participating in United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) with 3 officers since 2015. On 27 September 2016 General Major Vladimer Chachibaia, currently the Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Defence Forces, successfully accomplished participation in the mission as a Senior Military Advisor.
Furthermore, since 2015 two staff officers have been deployed to UNAMA as an assistant to the Senior Military Advisor and Military Advisor to UNAMA. With completion of UNAMA’s advisory component, Georgia’s contribution to the mission was completed by the end of 2017.
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of Georgia and OSCE on Implementation of small arms and light weapons and stockpile of conventional ammunition program was signed in April 2014. Within the framework of the MoU, demilitarization of obsolete former soviet military ammunition has been successfully implemented. Second phase of the demilitarization process starting in November 2016 is planned to be completed by the first half of 2018.
South-Eastern Europe Defence Ministerial (SEDM)
Ministry of defence of Georgia hosted SEDM Ministerial in October 2017. The initiative was founded with support of the United States of America in 1996. Georgia became the member of the organization in September 2015. Member States of the Ministerial are: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Greece, Montenegro, Romania, Republic of Italy, Republic of Turkey, Serbia, Slovenia, Ukraine and USA.  Moldova is an observer nation.
The Ministerial consolidates cooperation between Member States aimed at ensuring security and peace in the region and supports their Euro-Atlantic Integration. Main objective of the initiative is to promote the security within and beyond the region and to cooperate with international organizations such as NATO, EU, UN and OSCE.
International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC)
Ministry of Defence effectively cooperates with International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) since 2002. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the International Committee of the Red Cross on cooperation in the Area of Integration of the International Humanitarian Law was signed in May 2014.
The objective of the memorandum is implementation and promotion of principles of International Humanitarian Law in the defence forces. Cooperation is focused on education and training of the Georgian military personnel in the area of International Humanitarian Law.
International Treaties
International cooperation of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia is based on solid international legal basis. International agreements on cooperation in the defence field have been concluded with following partner nations: France, United Kingdom, USA, Turkey, Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Baltic States, Ukraine, and Azerbaijan. Furthermore, comprehensive framework has been established for cooperation with international organizations such as NATO and EU. Based on these agreements Georgia makes significant contribution to international and regional security.