Minister of Defense of Georgia Laid a Wreath at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier at Arlington
Minister of Defence of Georgia pays a visit to the United States of America. Juansher Burchuladze visited the Arlington National Cemetery together with the Ambassador of Georgia to the U.S. Davit Zalkaliani and members of the Defense Ministry Delegation. Minister laid a wreath at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and paid a tribute to the memory of fallen heroes. After the ceremony the members of the Georgian Delegation visited the display room of the Memorial Amphitheater. Juansher Burchuladze handed over the memorial plaque to the host side at Arlington.
In the framework of the visit, Minister of Defense of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze met with the US Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin and discussed issues of strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States, in the field of defense and security.