Defense Minister of Georgia Met with the Ambassador of France
Juansher Burchuladze hosted newly-appointed plenipotentiary and extraordinary ambassador of the Republic of France to Georgia. At the introductory meeting Defense Minister congratulated Sheraz Gasri on new position and wished her every success. He thanked the French side for its support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for practical and political support and expressed hope to strengthen firm cooperation in defense sphere and become diverse between two countries. Juansher Burchuladze emphasized the role of France in development of Georgia’s defense capabilities, transformation, SNGP implementation process and strengthening Georgia’s air defense system.
The sides referred to the existing security challenges in the region and worldwide. As Defense Minister stated, in parallel of modern challenges and new security architecture in Europe, France’s support to Georgia and strengthening of partnership in defense and security sphere is vital for Georgia.
The sides also overviewed bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere between Georgia and France. The importance of Dimitri Amilakhvari Strategic Dialogue was also highlighted at the meeting. Joint participation in EUTM RCA and Georgia’s contribution in international missions were the topics of discussion as well.
Sheraz Gasri, who replaced Diego Colas as an ambassador to Georgia, held the position of political advisor at the Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations since 2017; during 2015-2017 French diplomat worked as a diplomatic advisor at Ministry of Social Affairs and Health.