First Deputy Defense Minister Met with the Representative UK Defense Ministry
Head of the directions to Russia, East Europe and Central Asia of Ministry of UK pays a visit to Georgia. First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani hosted David Morgan at MoD. The sides focused on bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere between the UK and Georgia. UK special advisor’s essential role to MoD was emphasized at the meeting who gives high level consultations to the Ministry to the various directions.
The sides stressed on the necessity of deepening strategic cooperation. The topics of discussion referred to not only bilateral, but also multilateral ranges, including to enhance NATO interoperability, to strengthen defense capabilities and other issues.
Lela Chikovani thanked the British guest for UK’s support to the Defense Ministry of Georgia. During the meeting the sides agreed on future plans of partnership and the ways of its implementation.