Juansher Burchuladze Held Bilateral meeting with Bulgarian Counterpart
Within the South-East Defense Ministerial (SEDM) ongoing in the capital of Bulgaria Defense Minister of Georgia held meeting with his foreign counterparts. At the meeting with Defense Minister of Bulgaria Dimitar Stoianov, Juansher Burchuladze overviewed the Black Sea security environment and expressed gratitude for Bulgaria’s unwavering support to Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic structures. In parallel with the existing challenges Juansher Burchuladze outlined unified western policy is crucial now. As Minister stated, Georgia continues to direct its efforts towards maintaining peace, becoming full-fledged EU and NATO member, while actively working to enhance self-defense, resistance and resilience capabilities.
The sides discussed NATO Madrid Summit outcomes and the new Strategic Concept, where the strategic importance is granted to the Black Sea region and Allies’ commitment to strengthen joint efforts.
Bulgarian observers’ engagement in EUMM and Bulgarian experts’ participation in SNGP implementation was focused on at the meeting as well. The sides overviewed bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere. As it was outlined, Bulgaria is Georgia’s reliable and dedicated partner. In this respect Juansher Burchuladze expressed readiness to work with Bulgarian side tirelessly in order to further develop the partnership, which indeed, has become even more essential especially in the process of shaping a new security architecture in Europe.