Defence Minister of Georgia Attended SEDM Meeting
Defense Minister of Georgia pays a visit to Bulgaria. Juansher Burchuladze attended South-East European Defense Ministerial SEDM in Sophia. Defense Ministers discussed the issues related to existing security environment, Russia’s occupation in Ukraine and in Georgia, as well as mutual cooperation. By the end of the working meeting the participants signed joint agreement.
In parallel to the Ministerial, bilateral meetings are planned with the foreign counterparts. Juansher Burchuladze will meet his Bulgarian and Romanian counterparts and discuss bilateral cooperation issues with them.
Georgia became SEDM member country in 2015. The purpose of South-East European Defense Ministerial is to consolidate cooperation among the countries of the region in order to promote security and peace in the region, as well as to support the regional countries to integrate to Euro-Atlantic structures. Georgia hosted SEDM in 2017 for the first time.