The Minister of Defense of Georgia hosted his Azerbaijani colleague in the National Defence Academy
The Minister of Defense of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosted the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov at Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy.
National Defense Academy Rector Brigadier General Mamia Balakhadze spoke about the capabilities of the Military Academy with the defense ministers of the two countries. He showed the guests the training laboratories, infirmary, library, museum, sports halls and cadets' residences.
Later, the officials attended trilateral sports events in which Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian cadets took in. The competition in Futsal was held within the framework of the events planned by Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia military academies in a tripartite format, which is hosted by Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy.
The cadets of the Heydar Aliyev Military Institute of Azerbaijan and the Turkish Land Forces, Air Forces and Navy schools are visiting the Academy.
Deputy Commanders of the Defense Forces, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia and other officials attended the meeting.