VI Artillery Brigade Marks its 14th Anniversary
14 years have passed since the foundation of VI Artillery Brigade of Georgian Defense Forces. The solemn ceremony was held in the Brigade in Khoni. West Commander of GDF, Brigadier General Koba Grigolia and Commander of VI Artillery Brigade, Colonel Davit Popkhadze congratulated the personnel on the jubilee of the military unit.
The artillerists were awarded with the various service medals for their devoted service in Defense Forces. Military also got valuable gifts for fulfillment their duties on high quality.
Open Door Day was also held within the ceremony with the participation of the cadets of Cadets Military Lyceum and the pupils of Khoni Public School. The juveniles viewed modernized simulation class and the exhibited military technique. Family members of the artillerists attended the ceremony as well.