Defense Minister Hosted German Diplomats
Defense Minister of Georgia hold introductory meeting with newly appointed German Ambassador to Georgia and Defense Attache. Juansher Burchuladze wished Ernst Peter Fischer and LTC Andreas Zebald successful diplomatic mission in Georgia and stressed on close and productive cooperation in defense sphere between Georgia and Germany. As Defense Minister stated Georgia as reliable and trustful partner for Germany has never had such intensive cooperation.
Juansher Burchuladze emphasized Germany’s important role in enhancing Georgia’s defense capabilities and thanked the German side for its firm practical and political support towards Georgia. Germany’s role was especially underlined in the context of SNGP implementation process. Germany, as the leader country of NATO Core Team leads the following important initiatives within SNGP: DIB School, military engineering and military medical capabilities. At the meeting Minister also stressed on Germany’s engagement and large financial contribution in Trust Fund Project of Development of NATO Defense and Security Capabilities.
The sides also overviewed the ongoing process in Georgian Defense Forces, NATO-Georgia cooperation issues, common activities in EU integration process, regional security environment and enhancing threats in this respect.