Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze Met with Lithuanian Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze met with Defense Minister of Lithuania Arvydas Anushauskas. The sides discussed the challenges of regional security environment. As Juansher Burchuladze outlined, Lithuania is distinguished, firm and loyal strategic partner for Georgia. Cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania was paid great attention at the meeting, especially the importance of joint participation in various projects and initiatives. The sides discussed Georgia’s prospects and defined steps at upcoming NATO Summit in Vilnius. Ministers emphasized the importance of Black Sea security and once more expressed support towards the Ukraine.
Juansher Burchuladze introduced his counterpart the MoD reforms implemented due to interoperability to NATO and EU standards. Firm strategic cooperation between Defense Ministries of Georgia and Lithuania, as well as enhancing dynamic of bilateral cooperation and future prospects were outlined at the meeting. The sides discussed the defined plan within the bilateral cooperation regarding cooperation in military education, cyber security, strategic communications, compulsory military service, and rehabilitation programs for wounded warriors, exchange visits between National Academies, as well as joint trainings.
By the end of the meeting Juansher Burchuladze and Arvydas Anushauskas signed joint communique of strategic cooperation in defense sphere between Georgia and Lithuania.
First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani, Chief of Defense Forces, Majour General Giorgi Matiashvili, his deputy Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze, Ambassador of Lithuania to Georgia Andius Kalindra, MoD officials and the members of Lithuanian delegation attended the meeting.
Defense Minister of Lithuania visited JTEC and laid a wreath at Heroes’ Memorial.