Defense Minister Met with Fin Ambassador and Defense Attache
Defense minister hosted Fin Ambassador Kirsti Narinen and newly appointed Defense Attache at MoD. Juansher Burchuladze underlined Finland’s firm political support towards Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspiration.
Minister congratulated Colonel Harry Paldanius on appointment on a new position as Defense Attaché and wished him successful diplomatic mission in Georgia.
The sides talked about bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere between Georgia and Finland and expressed wish to continue cooperation in the future as well. Regional security issues and successful cooperation within SNGP were outlined at the meeting as well. Minister thanked the Fin side for its contribution in developing NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center, as well as for Finland’s active engagement in EUMM.