Defence Minister met with the US Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security
Minister of Defence of Georgia hosted Ambassador Bonnie Denise Jenkins, the US Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security. Minister Juansher Burchuladze thanked the American side for Georgia`s thirty-year support, contribution in the Defence Forces development and emphasized significance of strategic partnership between the two nations aimed at the protection and strengthening of common values ​​and common security interests.
At the meeting, the sides highlighted the reforms implemented in the Defense Forces and the steps taken in terms of renewal of armament and equipment as well as the future plans of cooperation.
In the process of intensification of bilateral cooperation in the field of defence, the new Georgia`s Defence and Deterrence Enhancement Initiative (GDDEI) was signed between Georgia and the United States. The initiative was signed between the defense ministries of strategic partners last year within the framework of the official visit of the U.S. Secretary of Defence and promotes to the further modernization and development of the Georgian Ministry of Defence and Defence Forces in support of common security interests.