The Deputy Minister of Defence took part in the international conference
The international conference Emerging Issues of Relationship between International Humanitarian Law and International Human Rights Law was opened at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Deputy Minister Grigol Giorgadze addressed the conference participants and spoke about the close cooperation between the Ministry of Defence, in particular, Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) and TSU. Grigol Giorgadze underlined that the Higher Defense and Security Course is the result of this kind of fruitful cooperation. It was noted as well that from 2023, the Defence and Security Programme will become the part of the University's one-year executive master's program.
Local and foreign international law specialists- scientists, researchers, practicing lawyers took part in the conference. The event was organized by the Institute of International Law of the Law Faculty of TSU and the European Society of International Law (ESIL).