Minister of Defence of Georgia met with NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina
27 September 2022
The Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosted the Special Representative of the NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina, The Minister of Defence thanked the Secretary General for NATO`s support and practical assistance to Georgia's NATO membership aspirations.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the security environment and challenges in the region and focused on the importance of increasing NATO`s involvement in strengthening Black Sea security. At the meeting, attention was also paid to significance of the Alliance's support tailored to Georgia's needs, which, in the light of the growing security challenges in the region, acquires special importance in terms of strengthening the country's defence capability, stability and interoperability with NATO. In this direction, the successful role of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package was emphasized. The sides also discussed the reforms implemented in the defence system, the priority areas of cooperation and future plans.
At the meeting, NATO's firm and unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations was confirmed once again.