Georgian Aviation Day was celebrated at Alekseevka Military Airfield
On September 19, Georgian Defence Forces celebrate the Aviation Day.
The Minister of Defence and Defense Forces Commander congratulated the military personnel on their professional day. In his speech, Minister Juansher Burchuladze focused on the particular measures taken in the direction of strengthening Georgian aviation and renovating the aviation park. Major General Giorgi Matiashvili spoke about the significance of military aviation for the GDF.
The solemn event was held at the Alekseevka military airfield. Before the start of the ceremony dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of Georgian aviation, the guests invited to the event honored the memory of the military personnel who died in combat operations and international missions with a moment of silence and laid wreath on their memorial.
After the event, an exhibition of the renovated aviation park was organized for the invited guests at the Alekseevka military airfield. The Mi-24, Su-25, Iroquois (UH-1H) and An-2 type flying machines, renovated and fully modernized by Georgian specialists, were presented at the military airfield with the joint efforts of the "Delta" JSC and the JSC "Tam" Tbilaviamsheni.
Military Aviation Day is celebrated in Georgia on September 19. In 1992, on this very day, Georgian Aviation Unit was equipped with two units of Su-25 fighter jet, with which colonels Izani tsertsvadze and Valeri Nakofia carried out the first flight. The history of Georgian military aviation begins from the period of the Democratic Republic of Georgia, when on August 20, 1918, by the decision of the Parliament of Georgia, the first Georgian military aviation unit was formed.