Training for the teachers finished in the DIB School
Teacher`s training finished in the Defence Institution Building School. The goal of the training was retraining of 18 military servicemen for the training course Military Subject and 16 teachers for the subject of Defence and Security. The course participants went through all the topics included in the manual and got familiar with the teachers' manual and the modern teaching methodology. The topics of the training included such issues as: international security and national security system, threats facing Georgia, civil security, NATO and EU integration, emergency situations and population security.
The teachers also received information about the Georgian Defence Forces, military service, military education, participation in international missions and the basics of tactics. The lectures included military topography and developing the skills of providing the first aid. After the course, the participants were awarded certificates.