First Deputy Defense Minister met with Newly Appointed German Attaché
First Deputy Defense Minister held an introductory meeting with newly appointed Defense Attaché of German Federation to Georgia. Lela Chikovani congratulated Andreas Sebald on a new position and wished him every success in diplomatic mission.
Deputy Defense Minister outlined Germany’s firm political support to Georgia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspiration. She thanked German side for their contribution in strengthening defense capabilities of Georgia.
The sides also discussed existing security challenges in the region, as well as cooperation issues with NATO and EU. They also referred to strengthen productive bilateral cooperation between the Defense Ministries of Georgia and Germany, including intensive partnership within military-political dialogue between Germany and Georgia. Germany’s essential contribution in strengthening the SNGP and cooperation issues in defense sphere with EU was highlighted at the meeting as well. The sides emphasized the defined directions and summarized future cooperation plans at the meeting.