Georgian Military Successfully Fulfill Fire Extinguish Works in the Area under their Responsibility
Defense Forces of Georgia constantly has been carrying out fire extinguish works in Borjomi Municipality for the fifth day. The sector of responsibility is village Dviri direction in the disaster area. As Commander of East Command, Brigadier General Roland Dzneladze outlined, military servicemen successfully fulfill their tasks in the area under their responsibility.
Military personnel of Army Logistics Provision Command, I Infantry Brigade and Radiation, Chemical and Biological Protection Company of Combat-Engineer Battalion of East Command actively carry out fire extinguish works with the assistance of special logistical means.
Under the command of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the servicemen of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Defense Ministry, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Ministry of Environment protection and Agriculture constantly carry out fire extinguish works in the disaster area in Borjomi Municipality, Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
Currently, fire localized spots exceed to the number of active spots.