Chief of Defense Forces Observed Fire Extinguishing Works on the Ground
Chief of Defense Forces personally got acquainted to the fire extinguishing works with the engagement of military servicemen at tactical command center in the disaster area. Commander of East Command, Brigadier General Roland Dzneladze delivered detailed information to the Chief of Defense Forces on fire spread areas and the works fulfilled or ongoing by the various units of Defense Forces.
Military personnel of Army Logistics Provision Command, I Infantry Brigade and Radiation, Chemical and Biological Protection Company of Combat-Engineer Battalion of East Command carry out fire extinguish works to the east sector of disaster area – to the direction of village Dviri. The military are participation in fire extinguishing works for the fourth day with the assistance of special logistical means.
Defense Forces of Georgia are engaged in the fire extinguishing works under the order of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in order to avoid natural disaster and fulfill fire extinguishing works effectively.