Informative Briefing on Launching Multinational Exercise Noble Partner 2022 was held at Army Hall
Georgia will host multinational exercise Noble Partner for the sixth time. The informative briefing on launching the exercise was held at MoD army hall. Commander of East Command of Georgian Defense Forces – Exercise Director, Brigadier General Roland Dzneladze presented the presentation on Noble Partner 2022. He stressed on the mission and tasks of the exercise and highlighted the importance of participation in international exercises which promotes to strengthen defense capabilities.
Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and his deputies, Deputy Defense Ministers, defense attaches of those countries which are participating in the exercise and the foreign experts of NATO Core Team attended the informative briefing.
Noble Partner 2022 aims to enhance Georgian, US, regional partner and allied readiness and interoperability while contributing to the stable and secure environment in the Black Sea Region.
First time in its history the representatives from Japan and SWEDINT, as well as LITPOLUKR Multinational Brigade will join the multinational exercise. This year more than 2400 military are engaged in the exercise. The participants of Noble Partner 2022 are the following: Georgia, USA, Bulgaria, Romania, Moldova, Greece, UK, Turkey, Slovakia, Norway, Hungary, Lithuania, Azerbaijan, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Poland, Japan, Lithuanian-Polish-Ukrainian Brigade and SWEDINT.