August 21 is the birthday of the national hero, General Giorgi Kvinitadze
Today is the birthday of Giorgi Kvinitadze, the Georgian general who died in exile, the national hero of Georgia. For the second year, Georgia celebrates the birthday of the Georgian general in his homeland. In honour of the memory of the Georgian General, Deputy Minister of Defence Grigol Giorgadze and Deputy Commander of Defence Forces, Chief of the General Staff Brigadier General Joni Tatunashvili attended the tribute paying ceremony at the Mtatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Public Figures. The military officials laid wreath on the cemetery of the National Hero and remembered the Georgian General`s contribution for Georgia.
The remains of the general who died in exile were transferred from France to Georgia on May 22, 2021. Working on transferring the General`s body in his motherland began during the tenure of Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili as the Minister of Defense. The general was buried over to his native land on May 26, 2021, when Georgia is marking the Independence Day.
General Giorgi Kvinitadze was born on August 21, 1874. Before the establishment of the First Republic of Georgia, he actively participated in the process of forming the Georgian Armed Forces. In 1919, he made a great contribution to the establishment of the Georgian Military School and was its first head.
In the years of 1918-1921, he actively participated in the combat operations on various fronts. During the Russian-Georgian war in 1921, on February 16, he was again appointed as the Commander-in-Chief of the armed forces. After the occupation of Georgia by Soviet Russia, General Kvinitadze, along with other representatives of the government and command, went into exile. He lived in France, where he died in 1970.