National Defence Academy celebrated 103rd jubilee by the graduation of the young officers
Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy of Georgia is celebrating its 103rd anniversary. The higher military school marked its jubilee of more than a century with the graduation of young officers - lieutenants.
The Minister of Defence congratulated the Georgian Defence Forces on the enlistment of the new generation of officers. Minister Juansher Burchuladze emphasized importance of the Defence Academy and focused on the role of young officers in strengthening Georgia's defence capabilities.
Defense Forces Commander Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and the Rector of the National Defence Academy, Brigadier General Mamia Balakhadze congratulated the graduates.
Within the framework of the event, the graduated lieutenants were awarded diplomas, the winners in various nominations were granted firearms and certificates of honor. The academy personnel received the statuette "Cadet" for a special work performed during the academic year. The honorary gifts - statuettes of "Davit Agmashenebeli" were presented to the Minister of Defence and the Defence Forces Commander.
This year, 110 young officers graduated from the Georgian National Defence Academy, among them 58 graduates completed bachelor`s programme, and 52 graduates finished Candidate Course at Junior Officers School. Graduated lieutenants will undergo basic officer courses in various military accounting specialties, upon completion of which they will be appointed to the position of Junior Officer in the GDF.