The Basketball Tournament after Giorgi Antsukhelidze finished
The 3x3 basketball tournament named after the national hero Giorgi Ankshelidze ended with the victory of the Logistics Command. Deputy Minister of Defense Grigol Giorgadze, Defense Forces Commander Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, the family members of the national hero, Batumi Mayor Archil Chikovani and the other high- ranking military officials attended the final match.
Commander of the Defence Forces handed the Transitional Cup named after Giorgi Ankshelidze to the winner team. The second and third place winners received silver and bronze medals.
The final stage went on for two days and 22 teams from the Western and Eastern Commands of the Defence Forces took part in it.
In the framework of the tournament, wounded and injured military personnel held a friendly match. The Tournament was founded in 2020 on the initiative of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and in relation to the birthday of the national hero, it is symbolically named after Giorgi Ankshelidze."3X3" basketball championship organized by the Georgian Defence Forces and supported by the National Basketball Federation is held every year in August.