Military were awarded with Didgori Cross at Didgori Public Holiday
901 years have passed since Didgori Combat. Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze, as well as the officials of Georgian government and Defense Forces attended the public holiday dedicated to the victory gained in Didgori combat operation.
Prime Minister addressed the military servicemen and population gathered at Didgori valley and congratulated them on Didgori Public Holiday. Defense Minister focused on the importance victory gained in Didgori combat and awarded three military with service medals Didgori Cross.
The servicemen were awarded with the service medals for their bravery during war and combat operations, leadership and bravery in saving the lives of fellow soldiers. The public holiday "Didgoroba 2022" continued with a theatrical performance and a concert of folk ensembles.
Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, as well as other officials of Defense Forces attended the event.
Medal Didgori Cross is set by the Defense Ministry under the initiative of Georgian government in 2014.