Military of IV Infantry Brigade Conducted Combined Training in Vaziani
Military servicemen of IV Infantry Brigade conducted live fire combined training in Vaziani. The companies of the 41stBattalion participated in the field exercise supported by the 44th Artillery Battalion, Engineering and Reconnaissance Teams.
Within the planned training the units underwent practical exercise which was close as to the real situation. According to the imitated scenario the military performed various tasks, including calling and adjusting fire with modern technologies, detonation of a minefield by an engineering unit and combat firing from artillery installations. Georgian made Didgori Medevac participated in the combined training as well which carried out evacuation of the wounded warrior. Newly modernized UH-1 Hyraces helicopter was engaged in air evacuation as well.
The training aims to prepare unis in defensive operations, to strengthen their coordination and practical skills in this respect, as well as to use new technologies and systems in practice.