Defense Minister of Georgia Met with Newly Appointed Ambassador of Bulgaria
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze held informative meeting with newly appointed Ambassador of Bulgaria to Georgia Vesselin Valkanov. Defense Minister congratulated the Bulgarian diplomat on a new position and wished him every success in his future activities in Georgia.
Juansher Burchuladze expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for Bulgaria’s support. The security issues in the Black Sea region, as well as existing challenges in the region and the importance of support from the partners were discussed at the meeting. Georgia’s EU prospects and "Georgia-tailored support measures document" adopted at the Madrid Summit that promotes Georgia’s NATO integration enhances defense capabilities were emphasized at the meeting.
Defense Minister highlighted Bulgaria’s contribution in SNGP implementation. The sides also overviewed bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere, including military trainings and education.