National Defense Executive Course Accomplished
National Defense Executive Course accomplished. The role of civil society and media in for national security system, human rights and the rule of law were the main topics of the final day of one-week long training. After the discussions the course participants presented the presentations based on simulated crisis scenario. By the end of the course Director of Defense Institution Building School (DIBS), Tea Nikolashvili granted the participants with the relevant certificates.
National Defense Executive Course went on five days. Senior government officials and experts of security system delivered presentations on national defense and security system to the governmental, non-governmental and private sector representatives attended the course.
Higher National Defense Course is organized by the initiative of Defence Institution Building School (DIBS). The workshop was formed similar to the courses adapted in the Scandinavian and Baltic countries, and since 2012, it has been held annually in Georgia with the support of the Estonian Ministry of Defence and the NATO Professional Development Program.