Higher National Defence Course is going on
The second day of the Higher National Defence Course was dedicated to the discussion around Georgia`s national security and defence policy priorities. Georgia`s foreign policy priorities, conceptual framework of national security, energy aspects of security, occupied regions were the main topics highlighted during the course.
Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces of Georgia Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze, focused on the Defence transformation and the concept of national resistance. He also spoke about the support of the partner countries in terms of further enhancement of defence capabilities, importance of total defence, mobilization system and implemented and ongoing reforms.
Deputy Chairman of the Defence and Security Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Vladimir Chachibaia discussed the mechanisms of parliamentary control of the defense forces, as well as issues related to the activities of the Committee and the trust group. Later, the attendees participated in a simulated crisis scenario.
Higher National Defence Course is taking place in Ambassador hotel in Kachreti. The governmental, non-governmental and private sector representatives participate in it. The speakers include senior government officials and security experts. During the course, the participants will be introduced to the national defense and security system.
Higher National Defense Course is organized by the initiative of Defence Institution Building School (DIBS). The workshop was formed similar to the courses adapted in the Scandinavian and Baltic countries, and since 2012, it has been held annually in Georgia with the support of the Estonian Ministry of Defence and the NATO Professional Development Program.