The Turkish side handed over logistics equipment to the Georgian Defence Forces
With the purpose of improving logistical capabilities, the Turkish side handed over 8 mini excavator-loader tractors of the Turkish company HIDROMEK to the Defence Forces of Georgia. The equipment transfer ceremony was held on the territory of the Ministry of Defence. Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze and Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia Ali Kaan Orbay attended the event. They inspected the new logistical equipment on site and learned about the capabilities of the equipment.
At the event, the acceptance act was signed by the Troops Logistic Support Commander Colonel Kakha Tabatadze and the Defence Attaché of the Republic of Turkey, Colonel Burak Altiner.
The transfer of logistics equipment was carried out within the framework of the Agreement on Military Financial Cooperation signed with the Republic of Turkey in 2019.
The cost of the equipment is 404,824 US dollars. The Agreement signed in 2019 between the governments of Georgia and the Republic of Turkey provides for the allocation of a grant of 100 million Turkish Liras to the Ministry of Defence of Georgia over a 5-year period.