Defence Minister held an introductory meeting with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Turkish Republic to Georgia
Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosted the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey Ali Kaan Orbai. Minister congratulated the Turkish diplomat on his new position and wished him success in his professional activity.
Defence Minister thanked the Ambassador for the support of Georgia`s sovereignty and territorial integrity and for the NATO membership aspirations. During the meeting, the Turkish contribution was especially underlined during Substantial NATO-Georgia Package implementation.
The sides underlined regional security issues and the bilateral cooperation in the field of defence. At the meeting, the long-term financial, material-technical and expert support of the Turkish side in the development of defence capabilities of Georgia was also emphasized.
The Defence Attaché Colonel Burak Altiner attended the meeting with the Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey.