June 30 is Wounded Warriors’ Day
Defense Ministry of Georgia marks Wounded Warriors’ Day on June 30. Sport Events Week dedicated to this date officially closed at Mariam (Maro) Makashvili Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani. The wounded warriors participated in the sport event received the certificates. But the Wounded Warriors’ Support Foundation gave them symbolic presents. At the closing ceremony Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili addressed the military and thanked them for their service for homeland.
Competitions in seven kinds of para sport were going on during a week. The wounded warriors participated in basketball, running in various distances, shooting, table tennis, para volleyball, wrestling and rowing.
Within the Sport Events Week open door day was also organized for wounded warriors and their family members. The event accomplished with the concert.
Defense Ministry of Georgia marks Wounded Warriors’ Day since 2021 under the initiative of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Supporting and caring the warriors wounded in the combat operations for territorial integrity or in international missions is one of the main priorities of Defense Ministry. MoD executes number of projects for rehabilitation and re-socialization of wounded warriors.