Representatives of Defense and Security Committee of NATO Parliamentary Assembly Visited MoD
The members of NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation got acquainted with the reforms ongoing at Defense Ministry of Georgia. First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani and the representatives of Georgian Defense Forces hosted the members of sub-committee of Future Security and Defense Capability of Defense and Security Committee, NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
At the meeting the sides discussed Georgia’s defense and security priorities, NATO-Georgia cooperation issues and reforms implementation process. The special focus was given to the "Georgia-tailored support measures document" developed within the framework of cooperation with NATO, which was adopted at the Madrid Summit. The sides also referred to the regional security challenges, including security environment created as a result Russia’s was against Ukraine.
Within the visit the NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation visited Joint training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) hosted by Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili. The delegation was delivered an informative briefing on the JTEC activities and future plans. The guests also viewed NATO standard simulation, communication and informative systems center. NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation visited Defense Institution Building School as well where they got detailed information on the activities and achievements of the DIB School.