Minister of Defence of Georgia met with his Polish and Lithuanian colleagues
Within the framework of NATO Defence Ministerial, Minister of Defence of Georgia, paying visit to the Kingdom of Belgium, continues bilateral meetings. Juansher Burchuladze met with defence ministers of Poland and Lithuania.
The main topic of the conversation between the colleagues were the current regional and global challenges, the Russian aggression against Ukraine and the threats expected from Russia. As Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze underlined, against the background of complex security environment and increased dangers, strengthening the ties with western partners is of paramount importance.
During the meeting with Arvydas Anušauskas, Minister of National Defence of the Republic of Lithuania the Minister of Defence of Georgia focused on the close partnership between the countries, mutual trust and cooperation based on common values.
He thanked Minister for Lithuania’s unwavering political and practical support of Georgia and stressed the special friendship between the two countries. The Ministers discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of defence, Lithuania's participation in the planned international exercises and trainings in Georgia, the ongoing defence transformation and Lithuania`s support in this process, as well as strategic communications and cooperation in cyber defence area.
Minister Juansher Burchuladze discussed the ways of development of defence cooperation between the two countries at a meeting with Minister of National Defence of the Republic of Poland Mariusz Błaszczak. He thanked the Polish side for Poland`s multi-annual strong political and practical support of Georgia. The ministers highlighted the current aspects of defence cooperation between Georgia and Poland and expressed hope for its intensification. Juansher Burchuladze emphasized Poland's contribution in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), Poland's active involvement in the development of the Military Police and Special Operations Forces of GDF, as well as its contribution to the EU Monitoring Mission.