The Minister of Defence of Georgia met with NATO Secretary General
The Minister of Defence of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze met with the NATO Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg during the Defence Ministerial in Brussels. The Minister of Defence of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the Secretary General for NATO’s steadfast political and practical support to Georgia on its path to NATO membership. During the meeting, the sides discussed current security environment and challenges for the region. Special attention was paid to Russia’s war against Ukraine. The sides reaffirmed their unwavering support and solidarity to Ukraine and the Ukrainian people. Given the threats posed by Russia, the meeting stressed the significance of deepening NATO-Georgia practical cooperation for strengthening resilience and defense capabilities, enhancing Georgia’s interoperability with NATO and becoming the fully-fledged member of the Alliance. Special attention was paid to the discussion of the Tailored Support Document that is adapted to the development of priority directions in defence sphere.
The sides also discussed the importance of enhanced assistance within the framework of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and increased presence in support of the Black Sea security. The NATO Secretary General positively assessed the defense reforms in Georgia and significant progress in terms of practical cooperation with NATO and reaffirmed the NATO’s readiness to strengthen its support to Georgia, including in countering hybrid challenges and further improving its cyber security capabilities.
NATO’s unwavering support to the sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia was once again reaffirmed. At the end of the meeting, the sides stressed the significance of the upcoming NATO Madrid Summit in light of current security environment. Within the framework of the Meeting of NATO Ministers of Defence, the Minister of Defence of Georgia also held bilateral meetings with colleagues from NATO member and partner states.