The Minister of Defence met with the adviser of the US Secretary of State, Derek Chollet
The US Secretary of State's adviser Derek Chollet, who is visiting Georgia, was hosted by the Minister of Defence of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze. At the meeting, the minister emphasized 30 years of successful US-Georgia cooperation and thanked the US government and the American people for their exemplary partnership.
The sides discussed the security challenges of the world and the region. It was emphasized that Russia’s invasion in Ukraine has dramatically worsened the security situation in the Black Sea Region, which also threatens the Euro-Atlantic security architecture. At the meeting, they once again expressed their support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine.
The conversation touched on the importance of strengthening US-Georgia strategic cooperation in the field of defence and security and Georgia's unwavering aspirations to join European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
At the meeting, the reforms implemented in order to strengthen the defence capabilities of Georgia and future plans were discussed. It was noted that the new initiative signed between the USA and Georgia on the strengthening of defence and deterrence, which will further strengthen the country's resilience within the framework of total defence, is considered a new level of strategic partnership and the basis of the next ten-year dynamic cooperation.
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani, US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, US Military Attache, Colonel Stephanie Bagley, Director of the Office of the US Secretary of Defence Jason Hamm and USAID representative Mark Simakovsky attended the meeting.