Chief of Georgian Defense Forces Attended EU Military Committee Meeting
Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili pays a visit to Brussels where he attended EU Military Committee Meeting. The meeting was held on the level of the CHODs of EU member and partner countries. The CHODs discussed Common Security and Defense Policy (CSDP) issues and EU-led international military missions and operations.
Major General Giorgi Matiashvili attended the EU Military Committee meeting under the invitation of current Chairman, General Claudio Graziano. General Graziano soon retires from the current position, he will be replaced by Chief of Austrian Defense Forces, Major General Robert Brieger.
Chief of Georgian Defense Forces also met with Chief of General Staff of Moldovan National Army, General Eduard Ohladciuc. At the meeting the sides paid attention to the current cooperation issues and existing challenges.