Minister of Defense Met with Javier Colomina
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosted NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina. At the meeting the sides shared information on existing security environment and challenges in the region. Russia’s was in Ukraine was paid a special attention. The sides expressed firm support and solidarity towards the Ukraine and Ukrainian people.
The sides referred to the importance of Alliance’s enhanced practical support to Georgia that gains special importance for strengthening Georgia’s defense capability, resilience and interoperability to NATO in parallel of increasing security challenges in the region.
The sides also discussed the implemented reforms in Georgian MoD, cooperation priorities and prospects, including the Alliance decision to enhance practical assistance within NATO-Georgia Substantial Package (SNGP) and strengthen the Black Sea security.
NATO’s firm and steadfast support to Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspiration was once more confirmed at the meeting.