Defense Minister Honored Memory of Fallen Soldiers
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze honored the memory of the soldiers fallen in August War 2008 at Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery on the Remembrance Day of Dead. At the cemetery Minister met with the family members of the fallen soldiers and talked with them. Minister congratulated them on Easter holiday and once more pledged every support. As Defense Minister stated, we should share the heroic histories of fallen soldiers, their sacrifice and values to our future generation.
Chief of Defense Forces of Georgia, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, his deputies and other representatives of Defense Forces were at Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ cemetery as well.
Following Mukhatgverdi, Minister Juansher Burchuladze went to Saint King Vakhtang Gorgasali Church in Varketili, where he paid a tribute to the memory of Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili fallen in August War 2008.