Minister Juansher Burchuladze met with the Ambassador of Switzerland
Minister of Defence of Georgia held an introductory meeting with Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Switzerland to Georgia. Minister Juansher Burchuladze congratulated H.E. Heidi Grau on the new appointment, wished him every success and thanked him for the support of the Swiss Confederation for political and practical support of Georgia.
Regional security challenges were highlighted during the meeting. A special focus was placed on military conflict waged by Russia against Ukraine. The sides expressed unwavering support and solidarity towards Ukraine and Ukrainian people as well as underscored the importance of Georgia`s cooperation with NATO and EU. Minister reaffirmed that Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration remains one of the main foreign and political priorities of the country.
The sides discussed bilateral defence cooperation between Georgia and Switzerland, including educational opportunities with which Switzerland`s Ministry of Defence provides their employees on a regular basis. Towards the end of the meeting, Defence Minister and Swiss Ambassador expressed hope that bilateral fruitful cooperation will continue and become more intensive in future.