Defence Attaches familiarized with the work of Cyber Security Bureau
The Defence Attaches of foreign countries accredited to Georgia visited Cyber Security Bureau of Defence Ministry. The visit was carried out in the framework of Annual Plan which aims at familiarizing ongoing transformation of Defence Establishment according to the NATO standards as well as the future plans.
Luka Mgeladze, Director of the Cyber ​​Security Bureau hosted the foreign diplomats. He provided the Defence Attachés with comprehensive information on the Bureau's goals, objectives, achievements and planned reforms. The guests also were briefed about the future plans of the Cyber ​​Security Bureau. The meeting continued in a question and answer mode.
Ministry of Defence of Georgia continues close cooperation with the defence attaches. The similar visits are the proof of the high level of defence system transparency.