Ministry of Defence of Georgia hosted James Appathurai
Minister of Defence of Georgia is hosting NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges James Appathurai. The sides spoke about the war ongoing in Ukraine and the difficult security environment in the region. A special focus was placed on the hybrid dangers pending from Russia, the ways to cope with them and in this context, importance of deepening practical NATO-Georgia cooperation to further develop defence capabilities and sustainability.
At the meeting, the Deputy Ministers of Defence Lela Chikovani and Davit Sujashvili highlighted the main aspects of defence transformation and the implemented reforms. A number of topics were also discussed including the progress achieved in terms of developing cyber defence capabilities and the NATO member states` support of cyber security initiative under Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
The NATO Assistant Secretary General praised Georgia's defence reforms and the progress made within the practical cooperation with NATO. He also reaffirmed the readiness of the Alliance to strengthen cooperation with Georgia, including improving its hybrid and cyber security capabilities.