Georgian Team won additional bronze and silver medals at the Invictus Games.
19 April 2022
The team of the wounded servicemen of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia gained another victory in the Invictus  Games in The Hague. The team won additional medals of silver and bronze medals. The Georgian team took the second place in sitting basketball. Alex Beruashvili brought one more medal to the team and after two gold medals, won the silver medal in the race at 100 meter distance. Also, Ahmed Safarov won a bronze medal in the 100-meter wheelchair race.
The team of Ministry of Defence of Georgia is taking part in the Invictus Games successfully. Alex Beruashvili gained a golden medal in the race at 1500 and 200 meter distances. Murtaz Osepaishvili and and Onise Jugeli won bronze medals in Land Rover Challenge. The team of the wounded servicemen consisting of 20 soldiers are participating in different sports: sitting volleyball, archery, swimming, heavy-athletics, field and track athletics, whealchair basketball, rowing on an exercise machine and Land Rover competition. The Minister of Defence is in The Hague, who is a fan and supporter of the Georgian military servicemen. The Invictus Games have been held in various countries since 2014 under the patronage of the Duke of Sussex (Prince Harry) of the United Kingdom. This year, the Kingdom of Netherlands is hosting the tournament. The wounded servicemen of the Ministry of Defence participated in sport competitions four times with great success.