Defense Minister of Georgia met with Azerbaijani Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze pays an official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. He held a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart, General Colonel Zakir Hasanov in Baku. Defense Minister of Georgia expressed gratitude to his counterpart for Azerbaijan’s firm support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
At the meeting the ministers overviewed regional and global security issues and referred to the threats and challenges. The sides emphasized the necessity of deepening and strengthening he bilateral and multilateral international cooperation. In particular, while discussing bilateral format, the participation of Azerbaijanis military servicemen in multinational military exercises, as well as cooperation in military education were outlined. It was outlined that Azerbaijani-Turkey-Georgia trilateral joint trainings and exercises, as well as expert-level meetings promotes interoperability and cooperation among our military.
Later on, Juansher Burchuladze and General Colonel Zakir Hasanov signed Bilateral Cooperation Plan of 2022.