Inter-agency Exercise Didgori 2021 finished
The inter-agency exercise "Didgori 2021", which was held simultaneously at 14 locations throughout Georgia, finished with the awarding of representatives of the participating agencies. Commander of the Defence Forces Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and Chief of the Exercise Brigadier General Johnny Tatunashvili handed over
honorary boards and coins of Didgori 2021 to the participants. Defence Forces Commander thanked the participants for their professionalism, activism and new initiatives and underlined that the exercise was fulfilled at the highest level and responded to the set goal.
The main goals of Didgori 2021 were to deepen coordination and improve interaction between government agencies in war and crisis situations, to deal with hybrid challenges, influence operations and disinformation.
"Didgori 2021" was held for the eighth time. By the decree of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the process of its planning and execution was for the first time fully led by the Defence Forces.
This year's "Didgori" was distinguished by many novelties and diversity, including by the field components; reservists were called and trained in the field conditions; the units of Defence Forces and Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted the joint field exercise. New simulation systems VBS3 were also used for the first time in the training. Next year, the leaders of various agencies will actually take part in the training.