Inter-agency Exercise Didgori 2021 begins
Georgian Defence Forces are getting prepared for the inter-agency Command and Staff Exercise Didgori 2021. The information briefing was held in the Army Hall of the Ministry of Defence with participation of GDF Commander Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, Deputy Defence Minister Davit Sujashvili, GDF leadership and the representatives of state agencies involved in the exercise.
Chief of the Training, Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces Brigadier General Joni Tatunashvili held the briefing for the invited guests. He spoke about the training scenario, goals, objectives and importance of coordination between the participating agencies.
The inter-agency training is being held for the eighth time this year and unlike the previous trainings, is large-scale. According to the Prime Minister's decree, Defence Forces are leading exercise planning and execution process. The headquarters component will be located in Krtsanisi, at the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC), at the Joint Military Center and II Infantry Brigade in Senaki. "Didgori 2021" also includes a field component.
Inter-agency Command and Staff Exercise Didgori 20121 will officially open on November 5 and is due to last from 8 to 12 November. The goal of the training is to improve coordination and interaction between state agencies during crises and emergency situations. The representatives of President`s Administration, Parliament and all of the state agencies are taking part in the exercise.