Estonian Defence Minister hosted in the National Guard
Within the visit to Georgia, Defence Minister of Estonia visited the National Guard of Georgian Defence Forces. Chief of the National Guard Brigadier General Roman Jokhadze and Deputy Defence Minister Davit Sujashvili hosted Minister Kalle Laaneti and delegation members.
The sides stressed the existing partnership in the field of defence between Estonia and Georgia, the close cooperation between the National Guard and the Estonian Defence League and discussed the prospects of future cooperation. Brigadier General Roman Jokhadze thanked the Estonian side for its contribution and support in the Georgian National Guard development. Commander introduced to the Estonian guests the mission, functions and current reforms of the Georgian National Guard.
The meeting focused on instructor training and leadership courses as well conducted by Estonian instructors.
Estonian Minister of Defence Kalle Laanet is paying an official two day visit to Georgia. Minister of Defence Juansher Burchuladze is hosting his Estonian colleague.
During the visit, the Estonian delegation members will visit the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) and Cyber ​​Security Bureau as well.