Official Visit of US Secretary of Defense Launched in Georgia
US Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin has already arrived in Georgia. Defense Minister of Georgia greeted Head of Pentagon at Tbilisi International Airport. Juansher Burchuladze thanked the US counterpart for his visit to Georgia and wished successful visit.
Today Juansher Burchuladze will host Lloyd J. Austin at Defense Ministry. Following the official welcoming ceremony Georgian and US counterparts will hold bilateral meeting where they focus on cooperation issues in defense sphere between Georgia and the USA. Later on, Juansher Burchuladze and Lloyd J. Austin will make joint statements for the media representatives at the press-conference. Agreement is planned to be concluded between Defense Ministry of Georgia and US Department of Defense that aims enhancement of Georgia’s defense capabilities and deter abilities.
Within the visit Lloyd J. Austin will hold meeting with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. US Secretary of Defense will visit once of the military bases of Georgian Defense Forces and attend joint training with participation of Georgian and American military.
The official visit of Georgia’s main strategic partner – Secretary of Defense of the United States of America once more demonstrates distinguished cooperation in defense sphere between two countries. This visit will promote to strengthen and deepen partnership between Georgia and the USA.