Visit of NATO Military Committee to Georgia
This is the fourth time that Georgia hosts NATO Military Committee under the command of Admiral Rob Bauer on October 7 and 8. The visit of the highest military authority of North Atlantic Alliance once more demonstrates NATO’s firm support to Georgia’s independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro Atlantic aspiration.
Within the visit Plenary Session of NATO Military Committee and Georgia is planned to be held where the NMC representatives get detail information on regional security environment and the challenges Georgia is facing to. Transformation process of Georgian Defense Forces, the importance of NATO-Georgia military cooperation and future prospects, including strengthening policy of Black Sea security will be discussed at the Plenary Session as well.
NATO CMC will hold high level bilateral meetings with Prime Minister of Georgia and the leadership of Defense Ministry of Georgia, where the sides discuss ongoing reforms in defense sphere and the prospects of Georgia-NATO military cooperation.
The NMC representatives will also visit JTEC and get acquainted to training capabilities of Georgian Defense Forces, modernized infrastructure and systems.
Information for media representatives:
Media representatives willing to cover the visit of NATO Military Committee should register at Strategic Communications and Public Relations Department of MoD no later than 16:30, October 6. To get accreditation, please be so kind to send the following data at [email protected]: name, media mean, position, mobile number, e-mail. You will get the media program of the event on your e-mails on October 6. You should get accreditation cards at the beginning of the event.