Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia Trilateral Defense Ministerial Accomplished
Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia Trilateral Defense Ministerial accomplished in Georgia. Regional security, cooperation directions in defense sphere and future prospects were the subjects that Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze, Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Defense Minister of Turkey Hulusi Akar discussed at the trilateral meeting held in Tsinandali, Kakheti region.
As Juansher Burchuladze stated, trilateral cooperation format in defense sphere is productive that aims security and stability of the region. “Strategic partnership, trust and relations based on mutual respect among Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia has vital importance for regional security, welfare of our people and development of defense forces”, outlined Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze after the accomplishment of the Trilateral Defense Ministerial. He stressed on the existing security challenges in the region and stated that there is no alternative to resolve the existing conflicts peacefully. In this respect he emphasized Prime Minister’s peaceful initiative which Irakli Garibashvili stated at UN 76th session.
Turkish and Azerbaijani Defense Ministers thanked their Georgian counterpart for productive meetings and organization of Defense Ministerial on high level. “At the meetings we discussed defense and security issues, as well as existing and future cooperation plans in various directions. In scope of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey, we discussed the chances we should take for stability and welfare of the region”, stated Defense Minister of Turkey.
“These meetings demonstrate the strategic cooperation among our countries. During the trilateral meeting we emphasized the development of relationship among neighbor and friendly nations and further steps we should take within trilateral format. We discussed future prospects and referred to the various directions of cooperation”, stated Defense Minister of Azerbaijan while delivering a speech.
By the end of the Ministerial the Defense Ministers of three countries signed the document of trilateral cooperation.